Transamerica Life Insurance Co v. Angelina Slee
[…] Under their reading, that broader definition would include the ALFs to which the Slees were admitted. And from that definition, the rest of the Slees’s arguments flow, i.e., that Transamerica improperly denied coverage. 3 Nothing in the contract is inconsistent with Washington law. The policies expressly define a “nursing home,” among other requirements, as “[a] facility, or that part of a facility which: is licensed by the state as a nursing home.” The code distinguishes between nursing homes and ALFs. See Wash. Rev. Code § 18.51 et seq. (regulating nursing homes); Wash. Rev. Code § 18.20 et seq. (regulating assisted living facilities). Under the Washington code, ALFs are not permitted to act as nursing homes. See Wash. Rev. Code § 18.20.160 (“No person operating a[] [licensed ALF] . . . shall admit to or retain in the [ALF] any aged person requiring nursing or medical care of a type provided by institutions licensed under chapter[ ] 18.51 [Nursing Homes.]”). Thus, the core of the Slees’s argument—that the policy’s definition of “nursing home” is contrary to Washington law—is incorrect.