In re D.G. CA1/1
[…] Based on the evidence before it, the juvenile court could reasonably conclude that Mother or Father caused Ezekiel’s injuries, or, they reasonably should have known the other parent caused his injuries.5 Parents also argue the juvenile court’s reliance on E.H. amounts to an application of the section 355.1 presumption to section 300(e). In dependency cases, when child abuse is cited as the ground for jurisdiction under section 300, subdivisions (a), (b), or (d), the Legislature has authorized the juvenile court to rely on a presumption affecting the burden of production of evidence. (§ 355.1, subds. (a) & (c).) “Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.” (§ 355.1, subd. (a).) Under section 355.1, the juvenile court must presume the child is subject to its jurisdiction unless the parent produces evidence “ ‘as to the actual cause of the injury’ ” or detrimental condition.