State v. K. Hamm
[…] Daniels, ¶ 27 (quoting State v. Polak, 2018 MT 174, ¶ 34, 392 Mont. 90, 422 P.3d 112). Under this standard, Hamm fails to show that no rational trier of fact could have found Hamm guilty of felony murder—largely because the arguments in Hamm’s appeal are 6 based on a misapplication of the Montana statutes governing “legal accountability” and felony murder. ¶13 Section 45-2-302(2)-(3), MCA, provides that a criminal defendant is “legally accountable” for the crime of another individual when either “the statute defining the offense makes the person accountable” or, “before or during the commission of an offense[,] with the purpose to promote or facilitate the commission, the [defendant] solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid the other [individual] in the planning or commission of the offense.” Next, under Montana’s felony murder statute, a defendant is guilty of felony murder if he (1) “attempts to commit, commits, or is legally accountable for the attempt or commission of robbery” and (2) “in the course of the [robbery] or flight thereafter, the [defendant] or any person legally