State v. K. Hamm
[…] We conclude Hamm’s counsel was not deficient for failing to request Hamm’s proposed jury instruction. 10 ¶19 Hamm’s fourth argument asserts that, in the event this Court upholds his two convictions for felony murder, the lower court nevertheless erred by awarding restitution of $35,592 to Cortright to account for losses that Cortright suffered as a result of her sister’s death. However, Hamm’s arguments fail, as the restitution ordered by the District Court was in full compliance with the relevant statutes and case law surrounding restitution awards. ¶20 Section 46-18-201(5), MCA, provides that restitution must be awarded to a “victim” of a felony; specifically, if “the sentencing judge finds that a victim . . . has sustained a pecuniary loss, the sentencing judge shall, as part of the sentence, require payment of full restitution to the victim[.]” Section 46-18-243(1), MCA, provides a broad definition of the “pecuniary loss[es]” that are recoverable via restitution: ‘Pecuniary loss’ means . . . all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, that a person could recover against the