State of Iowa v. Shane Timothy Bakke
[…] Bakke does not contest that the side-by-side vehicle he was driving is a utility vehicle that is subject to the regulations of chapter 321I. 3 speech and bloodshot, watery eyes as well. There was also a case of beer in the front seat next to [him] . . . .” Bakke was eventually arrested for OWI. He filed a motion to suppress, asserting the stop was unconstitutional because Officer Graves had neither probable cause nor reasonable suspicion that he had violated any laws at the time the officer stopped the UTV. Additionally, Bakke referenced section 321I.27, which states in part: “A peace officer may stop and inspect an all-terrain vehicle operated, parked, or stored on public streets, highways, public lands, public ice, or designated riding trails of the state to determine if the all-terrain vehicle is registered, numbered, or equipped as required by this chapter and commission rules.” Bakke argued the statute “is unconstitutional on its face and as applied to” him.2 He also argued that Officer Graves’s stop was not conducted under the necessary requirements to qualify as a “checkpoint” or “roadblock” stop. See, e.g., State v.