IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] and enjoyed visits, showing no fear of her father. DHS felt she looked to her father
for guidance and attention. The report also confirmed the child’s communication
skills have improved. With that backdrop, DHS requested case closure. No one
reported any new concerns and so DHS was conducting only monthly checks on
the family. The DHS social work case manager felt permanency had been
achieved for L.F. and, with the achievement of maximum benefits for the family,
there were no new or different services DHS could offer.
5 Under section 232.2(6)(c)(2), a child can be adjudicated CINA if the child has
suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects from “[t]he failure of the
child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.”
6 Section 232.2(6)(d) relates to a child “[w]ho has been, or is imminently likely to
be, sexually abused by the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of
the household in which the child resides.”
7
But this time, the juvenile court disagreed and summarized the status of the
case in detail in its April order. Several matters troubled the juvenile court. Some
of those matters concerned the mother as well. Pointing to the March 2022 DHS