In the Interest of L.F., Minor Child
[…] DHS felt she looked to her father for guidance and attention. The report also confirmed the child’s communication skills have improved. With that backdrop, DHS requested case closure. No one reported any new concerns and so DHS was conducting only monthly checks on the family. The DHS social work case manager felt permanency had been achieved for L.F. and, with the achievement of maximum benefits for the family, there were no new or different services DHS could offer. 5 Under section 232.2(6)(c)(2), a child can be adjudicated CINA if the child has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects from “[t]he failure of the child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” 6 Section 232.2(6)(d) relates to a child “[w]ho has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually abused by the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides.” 7 But this time, the juvenile court disagreed and summarized the status of the case in detail in its April order. Several matters troubled the juvenile court. Some of those matters concerned the mother as well.