Myong Nam Kim, et al. v. Board of Liquor License Commissioners for Baltimore City, No.
[…] the Board erred as a matter of law when it concluded that Chapter 389 did not violate the
one subject clause of the Maryland Constitution5; and (2) whether the Board erred when it
concluded that the Licensees failed to produce sufficient evidence to support their claim
that Chapter 389 violated the Equal Protection Clause. We conclude that the Board did not
err in either instance.
5
The Licensees raised no challenge regarding the requirement in Article III, § 29
that every bill the General Assembly enacts must be “described in its title[.]”
8
I. THE ONE SUBJECT CLAUSE
Article III, § 29 of the Maryland Constitution provides, in relevant part, that “every
Law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject.” In their brief, the
Licensees argue that “limiting the hours of operation of one area of Baltimore City and
granting the ability to exchange a Class B license for a Class BD7 license in a separate
discrete area are two different subjects[.]” They therefore assert that the provision limiting