Kim v. Bd. of Liquor Lic. Comm'rs
[…] We conclude that the Board did not err in either instance. 5 The Licensees raised no challenge regarding the requirement in Article III, § 29 that every bill the General Assembly enacts must be “described in its title[.]” 8 I. THE ONE SUBJECT CLAUSE Article III, § 29 of the Maryland Constitution provides, in relevant part, that “every Law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject.” In their brief, the Licensees argue that “limiting the hours of operation of one area of Baltimore City and granting the ability to exchange a Class B license for a Class BD7 license in a separate discrete area are two different subjects[.]” They therefore assert that the provision limiting the