Steven J. Grebow v. Client Protection Fund of the Bar of Maryland, No. 1392, Sept. Term
[…] attorney.
Monumental Life Ins. Co. v. Trs. of Clients’ Sec. Trust Fund of the Bar of Md., 332 Md.
442, 447 (1991) (emphasis added). Thereafter, the General Assembly enacted Chapter 779
of the Acts of 1965, which authorized the Court of Appeals to “promulgate rules and
regulations for the creation and operation of” a client protection fund. Folly Farm I, Inc.,
14
282 Md. at 662. “The Fund became fully operative on July 1, 1966, when the [T]rustees
began to collect assessments.” Id.
Under Maryland Code (1989, 2018 Repl. Vol.), Business Occupations and
Professions Article (“BOP”), § 10-311(c), as a condition precedent to practicing law in
Maryland, lawyers are required to pay an annual fee into the Client Protection Fund, which
operates as a trust. The Fund’s purpose is to “maintain the integrity of the legal profession
by paying money to reimburse losses caused by defalcations of lawyers.” Id. at (b); Md.
Rule 19-602. It is managed by nine trustees who are appointed by the Court of Appeals.
BOP § 10-310(a)(2); Md. Rule 19-603(a). The Trustees are responsible for, among other
things, “(1) receiv[ing] contributions to the Fund; and (2) manag[ing] the assets of the
Fund.”