Filed 6/29/22 P. v. Rollins CA1/5
[…] applies retroactively to defendants who were serving a term of probation
when the legislation became effective on January 1, 2021”].)
19
Here, defendant’s crimes are subject to a specific probation length of
three years. Under Penal Code section 1203.097: “If a person is granted
probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211
of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include . . . : [¶] (1) A
minimum period of probation of 36 months, which may include a period of
summary probation as appropriate.” (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(1).) Family Code
section 6211, in turn, defines “ ‘domestic violence’ ” as “abuse perpetrated
against . . . : [¶] . . . [¶] (c) [a] person with whom the respondent is having or
has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (Fam. Code, § 6211, subd. (c).)
“Section 1203.097 applies to any person placed on probation for a crime if the
underlying facts of the case involve domestic violence, even if the statute
defining the crime does not specifically refer to domestic violence.” (People v.