State v. McBride
[…] In order to find an abuse of discretion, we must determine that the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983). {¶20} Expungement is a privilege and not a right. An applicant must meet the requirements set forth in R.C. 2953.32 which governs sealing of record. State v. Morris, 5th Dist. Licking No. 09-CA-128, 2010-Ohio-2403, ¶ 8, citing State v. Simon, 87 Ohio St.3d 531, 533, 2000-Ohio-474, 721 N.E.2d 1041. {¶21} R.C. 2953.32 states, in relevant part, as follows: “(A)(1) Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code or as otherwise provided in division (A)(1)(d) of this section, an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state, or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another state or in a federal court, for the sealing of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction, except for convictions listed under section 2953.36 of the Revised Code.”