NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] excessive or unduly punitive and [did] not constitute an abuse of discretion ."
See R. 2:9-11. The Supreme Court denied certification. State v. Navarro, 228
N.J. 406, 407 (2016).
Defendant filed a timely pro se PCR petition, asserting among other things
that "[his] constitutional rights were violated." In a supporting counseled brief,
A-3110-20
4
defendant argued "[he] received an illegal sentence as the court failed to
properly consider mitigating factors at sentencing." Specifically, defendant
asserted the sentencing judge failed to consider mitigating factors three and
eleven. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(3) ("[t]he defendant acted under a strong
provocation"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(11) ("[t]he imprisonment of the defendant
would entail excessive hardship to the defendant or the defendant 's
dependents").
Additionally, defendant cited his rehabilitative efforts while incarcerated
and submitted copies of his high school diploma, completion certificates for
various programs, and his prison disciplinary record. He argued that based on
his successful completion of the programs, obtaining his high school diploma,
and remaining infraction free while incarcerated, mitigating factors eight, nine,
and ten were "now present." See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(8) ("[t]he defendant's
conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-
1(b)(9) ("[t]he character and attitude of the defendant indicate that the defendant
is unlikely to commit another offense"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(10) ("[t]he
defendant is particularly likely to respond affirmatively to probationary
treatment").
A-3110-20
5
Although the argument did not appear in defendant's PCR petition and
supporting briefs submitted in defendant's appendix in this appeal, at oral
argument, the PCR judge noted that defendant had also "claim[ed] he received