NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Early Release Act (NERA), N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2. The State also agreed to refrain
from seeking an extended term and move to dismiss the remaining counts of the
indictment at sentencing. During the plea colloquy, defendant admitted that on
November 12, 2013, while committing a theft at the YMCA in Vineland, he used
a stun gun to inflict bodily injury upon an individual.
On February 19, 2016, defendant was sentenced in accordance with the
plea agreement to eighteen-years' imprisonment, subject to NERA. The
sentencing judge found aggravating factors three, six, nine, twelve, and thirteen.
See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) ("[t]he risk that the defendant will commit another
offense"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6) ("[t]he extent of the defendant's prior criminal
record and the seriousness of the offenses of which the defendant has been
convicted"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) ("[t]he need for deterring the defendant and
others from violating the law"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(12) ("[t]he defendant
committed the offense against a person who the defendant knew or should have
known was [sixty] years of age or older"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(13) ("[t]he
A-3110-20
3
defendant, while in the course of committing or attempting to commit the crime,
. . . used or was in possession of a stolen motor vehicle").
In mitigation, the judge found mitigating factors six and twelve. See
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(6) ("[t]he defendant has compensated or will compensate
the victim . . . for the damage or injury that the victim sustained"); N.J.S.A.
2C:44-1(b)(12) ("[t]he willingness of the defendant to cooperate with law
enforcement authorities"). After evaluating the factors, the judge determined
the aggravating factors substantially outweighed the mitigating factors and
sentenced defendant accordingly. See State v. Natale, 184 N.J. 458, 488 (2005)
(stating that "when the aggravating factors preponderate, sentences will tend