NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Roth, 95
N.J. 334, 364–65 (1984)).]
In imposing a sentence, the court must make an individualized assessment
of the defendant based on the facts of the case and the aggravating and mitigating
A-2338-19
11
sentencing factors. State v. Jaffe, 220 N.J. 114, 121–22 (2014). To facilitate
appellate review, the sentencing court must "state reasons for imposing such
sentence including . . . the factual basis supporting a finding of particular
aggravating or mitigating factors affecting [the] sentence . . . ." R. 3:21-4(h);
accord Fuentes, 217 N.J. at 73; see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e) (requiring the
sentencing court to state the "factual basis supporting its findings of particular
aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence."). Generally, an appellate
court should defer to the sentencing court's factual findings and should not
"second-guess" them. State v. Case, 220 N.J. 49, 65 (2014). However,
deferential review of a sentence "presupposes and depends upon the proper
application of sentencing considerations."