RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] counsel argued defendant previously retained her to petition the parole board to
modify his CSL conditions "to allow him to access an [i]nternet-capable device
with monitoring software installed . . . to search for jobs. [But, p]rior to the . . .
[b]oard's determination . . . [defendant] was charged with the instant offense."
Counsel argued defendant's offense was a "technical" violation because he did
not commit a new sex offense and no evidence was produced showing he
accessed his sister's computer for a nefarious reason. She asserted the judge
should apply mitigating factor N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(4), namely, that "substantial
grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant's conduct, though failing to
A-2154-20
4
establish a defense" because defendant "did not wait for [p]arole to grant his
request[;] instead his desperation and frustration in trying to obtain employment
to no avail caused him to access his sister's computer for that purpose."