Anthony Hart v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel. Department of Workforce Services, Workers' Compensation Division
[…] Trump v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers’ Safety & Comp. Div., 2013 WY 140, ¶ 21, 312 P.3d 802, 809 (Wyo. 2013) (citing Mitcheson, ¶ 11, 277 P.3d at 730). “A preponderance of the evidence is ‘proof which leads the trier of fact to find that the existence of the contested fact is more probable than its non- existence.’” Id. (quoting Mitcheson, ¶ 11, 277 P.3d at 730, and Kenyon, ¶ 22, 247 P.3d at 851). [¶14] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xi) (LexisNexis 2021) defines a compensable injury, in relevant part, as “any harmful change in the human organism . . . arising out of and in the course of employment . . . .” To demonstrate the injury arose out of and in the course of employment, the claimant must prove a causal connection between the “‘work- related incident and the injury.’” Boyce, ¶ 22, 402 P.3d at 400 (quoting Leib v. State ex rel. Wyo. Dep’t of Workforce Servs., Workers’ Comp.