Christopher David Harrell v. The State of Wyoming
[…] However: Our precedent is clear that the principle of res judicata may be applied to claims brought pursuant to W.R.Cr.P. 35(a). See, e.g., Hamill v. State, 948 P.2d 1356, 1358– 59 (Wyo. 1997). In Hamill, we rejected the appellant’s argument that, because Rule 35 states that a motion to correct an illegal sentence may be brought at any time, it is not subject to bar under the doctrine of res judicata. Id. Goetzel v. State, 2017 WY 141, ¶ 7, 406 P.3d 310, 311 (Wyo. 2017) (Goetzel I) (quoting Gould v. State, 2006 WY 157, ¶ 14, 151 P.3d 261, 266 (Wyo. 2006)); see also 1 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-201(d) provides, “If the defendant does not voluntarily release the victim substantially unharmed and in a safe place prior to trial, kidnapping is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than twenty (20) years or for life . . . .” Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-201(c), the penalty is decreased if a defendant releases the victim “substantially unharmed.” 2 Majhanovich, ¶ 8, 499 P.3d at 997 (“Motions to correct illegal sentences are subject to res judicata.” (citing Russell, ¶ 11, 478 P.3d at 1205)). Mr.