Ilczyszyn v. Southwest Airlines Co.
[…] Plaintiffs rely on Gonzalez v. Paradise Valley Hospital (2003)
111 Cal.App.4th 735, 741 (Gonzalez) to support their interpretation of
section 44941. In Gonzalez, the plaintiffs sued a hospital and physicians
after their son was killed by police officers following his escape from the


      17   New York Times Co. v. Sullivan, supra, 376 U.S. 254 (New York
Times).


                                        30
hospital’s psychiatric unit during an involuntary 72-hour hold. The trial
court granted summary judgment to the defendants after determining that
Welfare and Institutions Code section 5278 immunized them from liability for
any negligence occurring during a 72-hour hold. (Gonzalez, at pp. 738, 739.)
The appellate court reversed. (Id. at p. 737.)
      The statute conferring immunity in Gonzalez provided, in relevant
part: “Individuals authorized under this part to detain a person for 72-hour
treatment and evaluation . . . shall not be held either criminally or civilly
liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law.” (Welf. & Inst.
Code, § 5278, italics added.) The defendants argued that any negligent
conduct committed during a legal 72-hour hold fell within the scope of this
immunity. (Gonzalez, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at p. 740.) The appellate court