Ilczyszyn v. Southwest Airlines Co.
[…] [“Judgment calls about how to act on such reports are the province of the TSA
and other law enforcement officers”].) “To ensure that the TSA would be
informed of potential threats, Congress gave airlines and their employees
immunity against civil liability for reporting suspicious behavior.” (Air
Wisconsin, at p. 241.) The immunity contained in section 44941 was included
in the ATSA “to ensure that air carriers and their employees would not
hesitate to provide the TSA with the information it needed.” (Air Wisconsin,
at pp. 248–249.)
      In relevant part, section 44941(a) provides:
             “Any air carrier . . . or any employee of an air carrier . . .
      who makes a voluntary disclosure of any suspicious transaction
      relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation, relating to air
      piracy, a threat to aircraft or passenger safety, or terrorism . . . to
      any . . . Federal, State, or local law enforcement officer, or any
      airport or airline security officer shall not be civilly liable to any
      person under any law or regulation of the United States, any
      constitution, law, or regulation of any State or political
      subdivision of any State, for such disclosure.”
This immunity is lost only if the disclosure is made with “actual knowledge
that the disclosure was false, inaccurate, or misleading,” or made with
“reckless disregard” as to the truth or falsity of the disclosure. (49 U.S.C.
§ 44941(b) (section 44941(b).)
      2.    Plaintiffs’ Contentions