Ilczyszyn v. Southwest Airlines Co.
[…] about potential threats.” (Air Wisconsin, at p. 253.)
      The importance of this immunity cannot be overstated. Air carriers
and their employees are ideally positioned to provide timely, useful threat
information to TSA agents because they directly interact with each
passenger. Considering the importance of the threat disclosure encouraged
by the ATSA, and the unique position of air carriers to obtain information
about those threats, we conclude that Congress intended to confer upon air
carriers the greatest possible degree of protection by enacting section 44941.
We also observe that section 44941 provides that airline employees who make
a “voluntary disclosure of any suspicious transaction . . . shall not be civilly
liable to any person under any law . . . for such disclosure.” (49 U.S.C.
§ 44941(a), italics added.) On its face, the statute does not limit the




                                        33
immunity’s scope to claims that may arise from inappropriate disclosures,
such as defamation or slander.