IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Post-Trial Evidentiary
Hearing Tr. at 7:6-9.
75
Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(a)(2).
76
Super. Ct. Crim. R. 11(a)(2).
77
See Wayne R. LaFave, et al., Conditional Pleas, 5 Crim. Proc. § 21.6(b) (4th ed. 2021)
(recognizing the benefits of such a rule which prevent the waste of time, money, and other
resources, and the major arguments against it which include increasing appellate litigation, that it
militates against finality, harms the integrity of appellate review because of constricted records,
and forces courts to decide constitutional questions that could otherwise be avoided).
78
See 10 Del. C. § 9902(b)-(c) (providing that “[w]hen any order is entered before trial in any
court suppressing or excluding substantial and material evidence, the court, upon certification by
the [State] that the evidence is essential to the prosecution of the case, shall dismiss the complaint,
indictment, or information, or any count thereof to the proof of which the evidence suppressed or
19
Notwithstanding the question of whether such a practice should be available,
one is not. Here, Trial Counsel’s motivations were well-meaning, and he intended
to save the resources of the Court and the parties. Pointedly, Mr. Lambert did not