overrule Gacke v. Pork Xtra, L.L.C.’s controversial three-part test under the
[…] having an equal right to the enjoyment of their property, nor injurious to the
rights of the community.” McGill v. Pintsch Compressing Co., 118 N.W. 786, 788
(Iowa 1908) (quoting Commonwealth v. Alger, 61 Mass. (7 Cush.) 53, 84–85
(1851)). This is true even where the offending property owner exercised care to
prevent injury. See Rhoades v. Cook, 98 N.W. 122, 123 (Iowa 1904); Millhiser v.
Willard, 65 N.W. 325, 326 (Iowa 1895).
The law of nuisance protects the intangible property right of user and
enjoyment and the right to be protected from unreasonable uses of neighboring
property. Iowa Code section 657.1(1) defines a nuisance as “[w]hatever is
injurious to health, indecent, or unreasonably offensive to the senses, or an
obstruction to the free use of property, so as essentially to interfere unreasonably
with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property.” See also 2 William
Blackstone, Commentaries *215–16 (defining nuisance as a “species of real
injuries to a man’s lands and tenements” or anything that “worketh hurt,
inconvenience, or damage” to property).
77
The keeping or production of animals that pollute the air is the prototypical