overrule Gacke v. Pork Xtra, L.L.C.’s controversial three-part test under the
[…] See Julian Conrad Juergensmeyer et al., Land Use Planning and Development
Regulation Law § 14:7, Westlaw (3d ed. database updated Nov. 2021) (“[T]he
legislature is limited in its ability to legalize a private nuisance . . . .”). This
conclusion arises necessarily out of a proper understanding of fundamental
75
principles of property and nuisance law in Iowa and a proper understanding of
the police power.
Under Iowa law, property is not merely the corporeal thing itself; it is the
bundle of rights associated with the corporeal thing. This understanding of
property is codified at Iowa Code section 4.1(13), which defines “land,” “real
estate,” and “real property” to “include lands, tenements, hereditaments, and all
rights thereto and interests therein, equitable as well as legal.” The statutory
definition merely codified the definition of property repeatedly set forth in our
precedents:
“A little reflection, however, will suffice to convince any one that
property is not the corporeal thing itself of which it is predicated,