overrule Gacke v. Pork Xtra, L.L.C.’s controversial three-part test under the
[…] a state statute or rule which applies to the animal feeding operation.
b. Both of the following:
(1) The animal feeding operation unreasonably and for
substantial periods of time interferes with the person’s comfortable
use and enjoyment of the person’s life or property.
(2) The animal feeding operation failed to use existing prudent
generally accepted management practices reasonable for the
operation.2
The legislation codified the purpose of the immunity provision in the preceding
subsection: to promote agriculture by reducing nuisance litigation costs. Id.
§ 657.11(1).
2Additionally, Iowa Code section 657.11A(5) provides:
This section shall not apply if the person bringing the action proves that the public
or private nuisance or interference with another person’s comfortable use and
enjoyment of the person’s life or property under any other cause of action is
proximately caused by any of the following:
a. The failure to comply with a federal statute or regulation or a state
statute or rule which applies to the animal feeding operation.
b. The failure to use existing prudent generally utilized management
practices reasonable for the animal feeding operation.
14
In 1998, we held a similar nuisance immunity statute enacted by the
legislature for agricultural operations was in effect “an easement” imposed on
property owners affected by the nuisance and thereby constituted a “taking” of