Robert Velazco v. State of Florida
[…] The DUI causing 1. We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const. We decline to address the non-conflict evidence issue. -2- serious bodily injury count alleged that Velazco caused serious bodily injury to Rodas, and the DUI causing damage to property or person count alleged that Velazco caused damage to the property or person of another, i.e., “damage to the motorcycle and/or scooter and/or moped of” Rodas. Velazco proceeded to trial and was found guilty as charged and sentenced accordingly. On appeal, Velazco challenged his dual convictions under two subsections of section 316.193, which provides in relevant part: (3) Any person: (a) Who is in violation of subsection (1); (b) Who operates a vehicle; and (c) Who, by reason of such operation, causes or contributes to causing: 1. Damage to the property or person of another commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. 2. Serious bodily injury to another, as defined in s. 316.1933, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. § 316.193(3). Velazco was convicted of DUI causing damage to property or person in violation of section 316.193(3)(c)1. (a first- degree misdemeanor) and DUI causing serious bodily injury in -3- violation of section 316.193(3)(c)2. (a third-degree felony).