Robert Velazco v. State of Florida
[…] However, Velazco’s dual convictions arise out of a single act of driving under the influence, running into a single victim, and causing serious bodily injury to the victim and damage to the victim’s scooter. Velazco argues that his convictions are impermissible under the second statutory exception to the same- elements test, 4 section 775.021(4)(b)2., which prohibits dual 3. “Double jeopardy claims based on undisputed facts present questions of law and are subject to de novo review.” Graham v. State, 207 So. 3d 135, 137 (Fla. 2016). 4. Section 775.021(4) states in its entirety: (a) Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the sentences to be served concurrently -7- convictions for “[o]ffenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute.” The Third District in Velazco concluded that the dual offenses are not degree variants or aggravated forms of each other because “the DUI statute omits any reference to ‘degree,’ and delineates varying penalties for separate, distinct, non-overlapping harms.” 305 So. 3d at 80. However, we have