State v. Penman
[…] Landers, No. A- 11 09-587, 2009 WL 6472978, at *1-3 (Neb. Ct. App. Dec. 8, 2009) (affirming the trial 12 court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress finding that the officers had 13 probable cause to arrest the defendant for violating Neb. Rev. Stat. Section 60-6, 14 156(1) because the evidence showed the defendant walking in the middle of the 15 street when sidewalks were provided and reasonable suspicion that other criminal 16 activity was afoot); State v. Darling, No. 0607014245, 2007 WL 1784185, at *4, *7 5 See, e.g., N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1156(a) (1959) (“Where sidewalks are provided and they may be used with safety it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along upon an adjacent roadway.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-6, 156(1) (1993) (“Where a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway or shoulder.”); Del.