State v. Penman
[…] Rev. Stat. Section 60-6, 14 156(1) because the evidence showed the defendant walking in the middle of the 15 street when sidewalks were provided and reasonable suspicion that other criminal 16 activity was afoot); State v. Darling, No. 0607014245, 2007 WL 1784185, at *4, *7 5 See, e.g., N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1156(a) (1959) (“Where sidewalks are provided and they may be used with safety it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along upon an adjacent roadway.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-6, 156(1) (1993) (“Where a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway or shoulder.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 21, § 4146(a) (2014) (“Where a sidewalk is provided and is accessible, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.”). 17 1 (Del. Super. Ct. July 3, 2007) (order) (finding that the stop of the defendant was 2 constitutionally reasonable and denying the defendant’s motion to suppress because 3 the officer observed a clear violation of Del.