State v. Penman
[…] State v. Goodman, 2017-NMCA-010, ¶ 15, 389 14 P.3d 311. As this case illustrates, such an interpretation would be absurd given that 15 Section 66-7-339 and other statutes included in the Motor Vehicle Code contemplate 16 lawful use of roadways by pedestrians, including pedestrians crossing a roadway at 17 points other than marked crosswalks. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 66-7-333(A) (1978) 18 (stating that “[p]edestrians shall be subject to traffic-control signals at intersections” 19 and “at all other places pedestrians shall be accorded the privileges and shall be 20 subject to the restrictions stated in [Sections] 66-7-333 [to] . . . -340 [(1978, as 12 1 amended through 2018)]”); § 66-7-335(A) (requiring pedestrians to yield the right 2 of way to vehicles on the roadway while crossing at any point other than within a 3 marked crosswalk); § 66-7-337 (stating drivers must exercise due care to avoid 4 accidents with