State v. Penman
[…] See, e.g., Gormley v. Coca-Cola Enters., 2005-NMSC-003, ¶ 11 n.1, 137 N.M. 192, 109 P.3d 280. 4 Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 46.61.250(1) (“Where sidewalks are provided . . . it is unlawful for any pedestrian to walk or otherwise move along and upon an adjacent roadway.”). 16 1 defendant] was about to start walking down the prohibited right side of the 2 roadway”). 3 {30} And jurisdictions with similarly worded statutes 5 have found reasonable 4 suspicion or probable cause when there is evidence or testimony that a defendant 5 was walking or running in the