Bouchard v. State of New York
[…] To this end, claimants argue that these omissions altogether created an excessively dangerous condition (see Scozzafava v State of New York, 174 AD3d 1109, 1111 [2019]; T.T. v State of New York, 151 AD3d 1345, 1346 [2017]). It is evident that the Commission's [*3]principal role in harness racing is one of oversight, representative of the broad legislative aims underlying the creation of the Commission (see Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 100 et seq; 9 NYCRR 4100 et seq.). Specifically, Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 100 states that the purpose of the regulatory structure governing the gaming industry — and, in turn, the Commission — is to safeguard "public confidence and trust" in the gaming industry by, among other things, "ensur[ing], so far as practicable, the exclusion of unsuitable persons or entities from participating in any legalized gaming activity within this state." Moreover, Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 301 (1) specifically empowers the Commission to "supervise generally all harness race meetings in this state at which pari-mutuel betting is conducted" (see Matter of Ford v New York State Racing & Wagering Bd., 24 NY3d 488, 497 [2014]).