Bouchard v. State of New York
[…] Specifically, Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 100 states that the purpose of the regulatory structure governing the gaming industry — and, in turn, the Commission — is to safeguard "public confidence and trust" in the gaming industry by, among other things, "ensur[ing], so far as practicable, the exclusion of unsuitable persons or entities from participating in any legalized gaming activity within this state." Moreover, Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 301 (1) specifically empowers the Commission to "supervise generally all harness race meetings in this state at which pari-mutuel betting is conducted" (see Matter of Ford v New York State Racing & Wagering Bd., 24 NY3d 488, 497 [2014]).