IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] barred a suit for declaratory and permanent injunctive relief in the context of the
Procurement Code.
In response, Petitioners argue that their claims are not barred by sovereign
immunity, as they are not requesting monetary damages from Respondents or an
order compelling affirmative action on their part. Rather, Petitioners seek a
determination that Respondents approved the Initiative without statutory authority
and an injunction preventing Respondents from taking any further action pursuant
to the Initiative, claims for which Respondents may not assert sovereign immunity.
8
Section 17 of the Act, 74 Pa.C.S. § 9117, provides:
Under [s]ection 11 of [a]rticle I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is
declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its
officials and employees, and a municipal authority, and its officials and employees,
acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity
and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as provided in section
18 of Act 88 (relating to specific performance). A claim against the Commonwealth
and its officials and employees or municipal authority and its officials and
employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such
cases as directed by the provision of section 9110(e) (relating to Public-Private
transportation partnership agreement), 42 Pa. C.S. Ch. 85 (relating to matters
affecting government units), 62 Pa. C.S. Ch. 17 (relating to legal and contractual
remedies) or any procurement law applicable to a municipal authority.
15
Petitioners further contend that Scientific Games is distinguishable, as that holding
hinged on the Supreme Court’s interpretation of the Procurement Code in
conjunction with the exclusive jurisdiction awarded to the Board of Claims for
contract disputes arising under the Procurement Code.