People v. Rodriguez CA5
[…] Defendant concedes that prior crimes evidence is relevant to proving the gang enhancement, but the prosecutor could have relied on crimes committed by individuals other than defendant, including Alvarez. We conclude that it was not error to admit evidence of defendant’s two assault convictions.5 B. Legal Principles Under California law, evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action” (Evid. Code, § 210), and all relevant evidence is admissible except as otherwise 5 Prior to trial, the prosecutor filed a motion in limine requesting admission of defendant’s prior convictions for impeachment, should he testify.