Filed 6/30/22 P. v. Rodriguez CA5
[…] Evidence Code section 352.
On appeal, defendant claims the trial court’s failure to exclude the evidence of his
prior assault convictions under Evidence Code section 352 was an abuse of discretion,
and the error was prejudicial. Defendant concedes that prior crimes evidence is relevant
to proving the gang enhancement, but the prosecutor could have relied on crimes
committed by individuals other than defendant, including Alvarez. We conclude that it
was not error to admit evidence of defendant’s two assault convictions.5
B. Legal Principles
Under California law, evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency in reason to
prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the
action” (Evid. Code, § 210), and all relevant evidence is admissible except as otherwise
5 Prior to trial, the prosecutor filed a motion in limine requesting admission of defendant’s
prior convictions for impeachment, should he testify. Defendant opposed the motion, but