2022 IL App (1st) 211189
[…] that AFLAC ratified the lease or accepted its benefits). While such motions are generally improper,
reversal is required only if prejudice results to the nonmovant. Wilde v. First Federal Savings &
Loan Ass’n of Wilmette, 134 Ill. App. 3d 722, 729 (1985). Here, plaintiff did not object to the
procedure, and he had the opportunity to make his argument against defendants’ motion at the
hearing and in his motion to reconsider. We find that plaintiff was not prejudiced by the error.
¶ 24 A dismissal pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) is appropriate when a claim “is barred by other
affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9)
(West 2018). The “affirmative matter” must be apparent on the face of the complaint or supported
by affidavits or certain other evidentiary materials. Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v.
Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 116 (1993).