2022 IL App (1st) 211189
[…] each lease was offered to him. Namur v. Habitat Co., 294 Ill. App. 3d 1007, 1013 (1998).
Plaintiff’s 2017 lease was dated July 30, 2017. Therefore, plaintiff had until July 30, 2019, to file
his claim that defendants failed to attach the RLTO Summary to his 2017 lease. Plaintiff, however,
filed his complaint on May 4, 2020, past the two-year limitation period. As such, the statute of
limitations barred this claim.
¶ 28 Regarding his claims that defendants failed to attach the summaries to his 2018 and 2019
written leases, plaintiff failed to attach copies of the leases to his complaint. Section 2-606 of the
Code provides that if a claim is based on a written instrument, that document “must be attached to
the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an
affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
606 (West 2018). Plaintiff’s complaint did not have an affidavit attached stating why the
documents were unavailable. The failure to attach the 2018 and 2019 leases constituted proper
grounds for dismissal of these claims. Alpha School Bus Co. v. Wagner, 391 Ill. App. 3d 722, 743