NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] Id.
¶ 51 In this case, Hodges’ complaint alleged that defendants breached a duty of care in
conducting the shakedown of his cell, imposing subsequent segregation, and denying his
emergency grievance. The source of the duty, in each situation, is imposed solely by virtue of
defendants’ state employment. Thus, the trial court properly dismissed the tort claims based on
sovereign immunity. The Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over Hodges’ state law claims
because they are tort claims against the State and Hodges sought to hold the State liable for
monetary damages. See 705 ILCS 505/8(d) (West 2018) (Court of Claims has exclusive
jurisdiction over “[a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort”).
¶ 52 Hodges argues that sovereign immunity does not apply because defendants violated
department policies and negligently removed his medication, medical braces, and legal documents
from his bags. However, sovereign immunity may bar a tort claim even if the state employee’s