NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] claim). Hodges, therefore, sufficiently alleged a first amendment retaliation claim against
defendants Williams and Taylor. Consequently, we reverse the trial court’s dismissal of count II
against Williams and Taylor.
¶ 44 B. State Law Claims
¶ 45 In counts IV, V, and VI, Hodges asserted claims for negligence and intentional infliction
of emotional distress against defendants and the State of Illinois.
¶ 46 The State Lawsuit Immunity Act provides, with limited exceptions that do not apply here,
that “the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court.” 745 ILCS 5/1 (West
2018). Furthermore, section 8(d) of the Court of Claims Act grants the Court of Claims exclusive
jurisdiction over “[a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause
of action would lie against a private person or corporation in a civil suit***.” 705 ILCS 505/8(d)
(West 2018). The purpose of these sovereign immunity provisions is to protect the State from
interference with the performance of governmental functions and to preserve and protect state
funds. Leetaru v.