[Cite as Al-Jahmi v. Ohio Athletic Comm., 2022-Ohio-2296.]
[…] Pursuant to the doctrine of
discretionary immunity as stated in Reynolds and Foster, the OAC could be liable for the
negligent acts of its agents or employees in carrying out the licensing and appointment
activities of the agency. Reynolds at paragraph one of the syllabus. Accordingly, the Court
of Claims erred by finding the OAC's licensing and appointment decisions subject to
discretionary immunity.
{¶ 86} Our review of the record demonstrates a genuine issue of material fact
regarding whether the OAC acted negligently by licensing Osorio. R.C. 3773.42 provides
that, upon filing an application for a referee's license and paying the applicable fee, the OAC
"shall issue the license to the applicant" if it determines that the applicant is "not likely to
engage in acts detrimental to the fair and honest conduct of public boxing matches," and
that the applicant is "qualified to hold such a license by reason of the applicant's knowledge
and experience." A person will not be found to possess the "knowledge and experience
necessary to qualify that person to hold a referee's license" unless the following conditions
are met: