[Cite as Al-Jahmi v. Ohio Athletic Comm., 2022-Ohio-2296.]
[…] that repeated blows to the head occur in boxing, and Hamzah's injury occurred as a result
of hits to the head he sustained during a bout, primary assumption of risk barred appellant's
negligence claims pertaining to the December 19, 2015 bout.12 Accordingly, the OAC could
12 We note that appellant did not precisely frame his claim against Dr. Armile as a medical claim, and did not
file the affidavit of merit which would be required to support such a claim. See Civ.R. 10(D)(2) (providing that
a "complaint that contains a medical claim * * * as defined in R.C. 2305.113, shall be accompanied by one or
more affidavits of merit"); R.C. 2305.113(E)(3) (defining a "medical claim" as a claim "asserted in any civil
action against a physician * * * that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person"). As
appellant's negligence claim against Dr. Armile was not a medical claim, the Court of Claims properly applied
primary assumption of risk to the claim. Compare Classen v. Izquierdo, 137 Misc.2d 489, 493 (Sup.Ct.NY