People v. Trammel CA1/1
[…] As Trammel argues, there is no indication in the record that this was anything 7 other than a single incident of domestic violence. And, again, defense counsel raised the issue at sentencing, the prosecutor did not disagree, and the court did not address the issue. Accordingly, separate punishment with respect to these two counts was also improper.4 B. Domestic Violence Fund Fee As stated above, Trammel was ordered to pay a domestic violence fund fee of $500 pursuant to section 1203.097. As the Attorney General concedes, this fee was improperly imposed and must be stricken. Subdivision (a) of section 1203.097 provides in relevant part: “If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is [a designated domestic violence victim], the terms of probation shall include all of the following: . . . . A minimum payment by the defendant of a fee of five hundred dollars ($500) to be disbursed as specified . . . .” (Italics added.) Since, by its plain terms, the statute applies only when a defendant is placed on probation, it was not appropriate in this case, where Trammel was committed to state prison.