Filed 6/30/22 P. v. Gallegos CA5
[…] a stipulated nine-year term, five years of which were imposed for a then-mandatory
enhancement. (Stamps, supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 692; Flores, supra, 77 Cal.App.5th at
p. 437.) While the matter was pending on appeal, the ameliorative change in law (Senate
Bill No. 1393 (2017–2018 Reg. Sess.)) granted the court discretion to strike the five-year
enhancement. (Stamps, at p. 692; Flores, at p. 437.) “Stamps concluded that ‘[n]othing
in the language and legislative history of [the ameliorative change in law] suggests an
20.
intent to modify section 1192.5’s mandate that “the court may not proceed as to the plea
other than as specified in the plea” without the consent of the parties. … [T]o allow the
[trial] court to strike the … enhancement [affected by the change in law] but otherwise
retain the plea bargain[] would frustrate the Legislature’s intent ….’ ” (Flores, at p. 440,