Filed 6/30/22 P.M. v. S.S. CA4/1
[…] 3. Nancy Quinteros
Nancy Quinteros is employed by Child Welfare Services (CWS) at the
Department of the County of San Diego Health and Human Services Agency
as a protective services worker. In that role, Quinteros investigates
allegations of child sex abuse. She was referred N.’s case in September 2019.
Quinteros interviewed N., S.S., and P.M. separately regarding S.S.’s
allegations of sexual abuse. CWS closed the case, determining that the
investigation of the allegation of sexual abuse was “INCONCLUSIVE as
defined by Penal Code 11165.12(c).”2
2 Penal Code section 11165.12, subdivision (c) defines an “ ‘Inconclusive
report’ ” as one “that is determined by the investigator who conducted the
investigation not to be unfounded, but the findings are inconclusive and there
is insufficient evidence to determine whether child abuse or neglect, as
defined in Section 11165.6, has occurred.” An “ ‘Unfounded report’ ” is one
“that is determined by the investigator who conducted the investigation to be
false, to be inherently improbable, to involve an accidental injury, or not to
7
The court limited Quinteros’s testimony regarding the statements that