Richard Durham v. Aerial Funding, LLC
[…] Adams, 334 S.E.2d 42, 44 (Ga. Ct. App. 1985). Thus, “[w]here the terms of a written contract are clear and unambiguous, the court will look to it, and it alone, to determine the intention of the parties.” Id. By its plain language, the Modification Agreement is specific to Durham’s mortgage loan. Indeed, the Modification Agreement does not even reference the HELOC, let alone merge or suspend it. And as the district court correctly held, oral repre- sentations that the Modification Agreement incorporated and im- pacted the HELOC are irrelevant under Georgia’s statute of frauds. See O.C.G.A. § 13-5-30(a)(7), (b) (stating that “[a]ny agreement to modify, alter, cancel, repeal, revoke, release, or rescind” a commit- ment to lend money “must be in writing and signed by all parties to such agreement”).