State v. Valdez
[…] Jones, 295 Kan. 804, 812-13, 286 P.3d 562 (2012) (determining invited error 18 occurred when the record depicted the district court showed its willingness to instruct on the lesser included offense of the charged crime, but defendant objected to giving it). We hold Valdez did not invite the claimed error on appeal. The panel erred in this regard. Two lesser included offense instructions should have been given. Having determined this is an unpreserved—though not invited—instructional error, we move to the merits. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5705(a)(1) provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute . . . any stimulant designated in subsection . . . (d)(3) . . . of K.S.A. 65-4107." See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 65-4107(d)(3) ("[m]ethamphetamine, including its salts, isomers and salts of isomers"). And K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5705(d)(3) declares: "Violation of subsection (a) with respect to material containing any quantity of [methamphetamine] is a: (A) Drug severity level 4 felony if the quantity of the material was less than 1 gram; (B) drug severity level 3 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 1 gram but less than 3.5 grams; (C) drug severity level 2 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 3.5 grams but less than 100 grams; and (D) drug severity level 1 felony if the quantity of the material was 100 grams or more." 19 This statute contains two lesser forms of intent-to-distribute, but Valdez did not specify in his brief or petition for review which should have been given at trial. When asked at oral argument, his counsel said both, so we consider each possibility.