State v. Valdez
[…] The panel refused to consider this newly raised constitutional issue because the trial court did not have a chance to rule on it, explaining there was "insufficient evidence in the record to give this court a foundation for meaningful review." Valdez, 2021 WL 1324023, at *3. The panel should have considered this claim as an instructional error. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3414(3) provides: "No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction, including a lesser included crime instruction, unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the objection unless the instruction or the failure to give an 7 instruction is clearly erroneous. Opportunity shall be given to make the objections out of the hearing of the jury." (Emphasis added.) Our usual four-part framework for analyzing jury instruction claims does not prevent appellate review when a defendant fails to object at trial—it simply specifies a higher degree of prejudice to warrant reversal.