State v. Campbell
[…] He argued that because the State failed to address the possibility that the illegal items found in his car on the December stop belonged to Stroda, the State failed to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. B. Applicable law To review, the State charged Campbell with two counts of possessing methamphetamine with intent to distribute contrary to K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5705(a). One charge stemmed from his September stop arrest and the other charge stemmed from his December stop arrest. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5705(a) provides that it "shall be 16 unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute" certain drugs, including methamphetamine. For both charges, though, the jury convicted Campbell of the lesser included offense of simply possessing methamphetamine under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5706(a).