State v. Campbell
[…] (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5701(q). And the jury was instructed on this definition when considering the charges. As a result, when the jury convicted Campbell of possessing methamphetamine, it may have done so because it found that Campbell intended to have joint or exclusive control of the methamphetamine discovered in his car. As for his drug paraphernalia with intent to distribute convictions, the jury found Campbell guilty as charged of violating K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5709(b)(1) four times. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5709(b)(1) states that it "shall be unlawful for any person to use or possess with intent to use any drug paraphernalia to: (1) Manufacture, cultivate, plant, propagate, harvest, test, analyze or distribute a controlled substance." (Emphasis added.) At Campbell's trial, the jury instructions specifically required the jury to find that Campbell "possessed" certain drug paraphernalia "with the intent to use [them] as drug paraphernalia to distribute methamphetamine." (Emphasis added.)