State v. Banister
[…] He also suggests that the district court should have told him that his trial attorney was responsible for filing a timely notice of appeal or should have explained how to invoke his right to have appellate counsel appointed to represent him. To the extent resolution of this issue requires interpretation of a statute, this panel's review is unlimited. State v. Stoll, 312 Kan. 726, 736, 480 P.3d 158 (2021). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3424(f) requires that the district court "shall advise the defendant of the defendant's right to appeal and of the right of a person who is unable to pay the costs of an appeal to appeal in forma pauperis." Under K.S.A. 22-4505(a): "When a defendant has been convicted in the district court of any felony, the court shall inform the defendant of such defendant's right to appeal the conviction to the appellate court having jurisdiction and that if the defendant is financially unable to pay the costs