[Cite as State v. Harvey, 2022-Ohio-2319.]
[…] defense is reviewed for sufficiency of the evidence or for manifest weight of the evidence.
Washington App. Nos. 21CA3, 21CA4 17
question in the mind of a reasonable juror under the existing standard set forth in State v.
Melchior, 56 Ohio St.2d 15, 381 N.E.2d 195 (1978). Tolle at ¶ 24; Petway at ¶ 69 (“the
‘tends to support’ standard under the amended statute is not substantively different than
the Supreme Court of Ohio’s standard in Melchior”).
In Melchior, the court articulated the defendant's burden of production in the
context of the presumption of innocence recognized in R.C. 2901.05(A) that
“[e]very person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” At the time Melchior was decided, the
prosecution had the burden of disproving self-defense if the defendant
came forward with sufficient evidence to raise it. Thus, the court stated that
for the defendant to meet his or her burden of production, there must be