Case No. 21-1568, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Winget
[…] plain terms, and end this litigation in the way that Judge Cohn decided ten years ago. Therefore,
despite my concession that the majority has written a legally sound and rather good opinion, and
my recognition of the importance of finality, I will respectfully dissent.
I.
A word about revocable trusts. “Under Michigan law, a revocable trust is not a separate
legal entity with regard to the rights of creditors.” Mickam v. Joseph Louis Palace Tr., 849 F.
Supp. 516, 523 (E.D. Mich. 1993) (relying on M.C.L. § 556.128); accord M.C.L. § 700.7506(1)(a)
(“During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the
settlor’s creditors.”); see also In re Hertsberg Inter Vivos Tr., 578 N.W.2d 289, 291 (Mich. 1998).
A revocable (or living) trust is just a conceptual way for a person (the settlor or grantor) to
organize or manage his or her assets. The settlor transfers title to the assets to the revocable trust