Case No. 21-1568, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Winget
[…] But a
member with a charging order on its membership interest—like the Trust—can’t seek a
distribution. That’s because, under Michigan’s charging-order statute, judgment creditors (here,
Chase) are entitled to all distributions regardless of the distribution’s purpose. See Mich. Comp.
Laws § 450.4507(1)–(2). So any distribution here would have gone directly to Chase rather than
the Trust.
But even under a charging order, the Trust would remain a member of the LLCs and thus
would be liable for the income tax arising from its membership interests. See id. § 450.4507(4)
(“[T]he member that is the subject of the charging order remains a member of the limited liability
company and retains all rights and powers of membership except the right to receive distributions
to the extent charged.”); cf. United States v. Basye, 410 U.S. 441, 453–54 (1973) (“[I]t is axiomatic
that each [member] must pay taxes on his distributive share of the partnership’s income without
regard to whether that amount is actually distributed to him.”); see also 1 Ribstein and Keatinge
on Ltd. Liab.