Case No. 21-1568, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Winget
[…] our prior (incorrect) holding compels the majority to proceed from the flawed premise that
Winget’s revocable Trust is something other than an ordinary revocable trust.
Consider the “transfer” question—whether Winget “transferred” assets when he removed
assets from his revocable Trust (i.e., revoked his revocable trust). See Maj. Op. § II.A. In any
other case—every other case—this is a simple question with a simple answer: because this is a
revocable trust, there was no transfer. Winget owned the assets, regardless of where he kept them.
See M.C.L. § 556.128 (“When the grantor in a conveyance reserves to himself an unqualified
power of revocation, he is thereafter deemed still to be the absolute owner of the estate conveyed,
- 29 -
Case No. 21-1568, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Winget
so far as the rights of his creditors and purchasers are concerned.”). Winget’s act of closing the
Trust did not “dispose of or part with” any assets. The Michigan Uniform Fraudulent Transfers
Act (MUFTA) defines “transfer” as: “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional,