Case No. 21-1568, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Winget
[…] Winget’s act of closing the
Trust did not “dispose of or part with” any assets. The Michigan Uniform Fraudulent Transfers
Act (MUFTA) defines “transfer” as: “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional,
voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset.” M.C.L.
§ 566.31(q) (emphasis added). Here, Winget owned the assets both before and after he closed the
Trust. As a matter of Michigan trust law, Winget’s movement of the assets out of his revocable
Trust did not affect Chase’s rights at all. See M.C.L. § 700.7506(1)(a) (“During the lifetime of the
settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors.”).
It is only due to our faulty holding in Winget, 602 F. App’x at 257-59—contrary to
Michigan law, see Mickam, 849 F. Supp. at 523—that this revocable Trust is not a normal
revocable trust, but is instead treated as a distinct legal entity that pledged to Chase the assets
therein.