E v. v. Hon. Abrams
[…] This petition for special action followed. ¶4 Our exercise of jurisdiction is appropriate; this case presents an important legal issue of first impression and E.V. does not have a 2 E.V. v. HON. ABRAMS Opinion of the Court meaningful remedy by appeal. See Potter v. Vanderpool, 225 Ariz. 495, ¶¶ 6-7 (App. 2010) (exercising special action jurisdiction to address legal issues in competency proceedings). Arizona’s juvenile competency statutes span from A.R.S. §§ 8-291 through 8-291.11. A juvenile is incompetent if the juvenile “does not have sufficient present ability to consult with the juvenile’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or who does not have a rational and factual understanding of the proceedings against the juvenile.” § 8-291(2). An incompetent juvenile may not participate in a delinquency proceeding. § 8-291.01(A).