People v. Dunigan
[…] The petition alleged the warrant issued in November 2018 did not result in his arrest, the charges did not result in a conviction, and the charges were dismissed. On December 11, 2020, the State filed an objection to the expungement petition. The State’s objection provided that on “June 26, 2020, in Tippecanoe County Indiana, case 79D05-1810-F1-11, the Defendant was found guilty of” child molestation and was sentenced to 42 years’ imprisonment. The State noted that section 5.2 of the Criminal Identification Act provided as follows: “When a petitioner seeks to have a record of arrest expunged under this Section, and the offender has been convicted of a criminal offense, the State’s Attorney may object to the expungement on the grounds that the records contain specific relevant information aside from the mere fact of the arrest.” 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(b)(1.5) -4- (West 2020).