People v. Dunigan
[…] Nevertheless, defendant also failed to appear at the hearing on his motion to vacate or reconsider. Under these circumstances, defendant had notice and the opportunity to be heard, and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in proceeding on his expungement petition in his absence. ¶ 22 B. Denial of Expungement Petition -7- ¶ 23 The Criminal Identification Act allows an individual to petition the trial court to expunge and seal certain records in criminal cases if the records are eligible. 20 ILCS 2630/5.2 (West 2020). When such a petition is filed, the Criminal Identification Act provides as follows: “When a petitioner seeks to have a record of arrest expunged under this Section, and the offender has been convicted of a criminal offense, the State’s Attorney may object to the expungement on the grounds that the records contain specific relevant information aside from the mere fact of the arrest.” 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(b)(1.5) (West 2020). ¶ 24 “We review the denial of a petition to expunge for an abuse of discretion.” People v.