In re E.N.C., 384 S.W.3d 796, 803 (Tex. 2012).
[…] See In re D.W., 445 S.W.3d 913, 926
(Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, pet. denied) (“[A] child’s preference should not be
considered absent a showing of sufficient maturity . . . .”). Although there was no
evidence about M.T.’s then-current living conditions––other than that she was in
foster care––the trial court could have determined that given the choice between
foster care and Mother’s care, foster care would be the more stable of the two. See
That a parent is economically disadvantaged does not constitute clear and
13
convincing evidence sufficient to support a finding under Family Code Section
161.001(b). Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(c)(2).
13
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.001 (“The public policy of this state is to . . . provide a
safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child . . . .”). Thus, we hold that the
evidence supports the trial court’s best-interest finding. Because the evidence supports
the trial court’s decision to terminate the parent–child relationship, we will not disturb
its discretion in choosing that option over a monitored return.