TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] to fail, to perform a purely ministerial act by failing to pay the monthly per-line support amounts
established in the Commission’s final orders. The Rural Providers pleaded and submitted evidence
that the Commission has exercised its authority to determine whether various telecommunications
providers qualify to receive funds from TUSF through either an election-and-reporting process or
contested-case proceedings and that “every TUSF recipient has a Commission final order
determining how much support that provider should receive.” See generally Tex. Util. Code
§ 56.023 (establishing Commission’s powers and duties, including duty to “adopt eligibility
31
criteria and review procedures, including a method for administrative review” that are “necessary
to fund the universal service fund and make distributions from that fund”). Payment of monies
owed is “purely ministerial” under certain circumstances. State v. Epperson, 42 S.W.2d 228, 231
(Tex. 1931) (holding that tax collector’s statutory duty to make payments owed to persons who