TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] establish a prioritization scheme as the amount of money in TUSF has dwindled. We look to the
language of the governing statute and the Commission’s rules to determine whether the Rural
Providers have properly alleged facts and established as a matter of law that the Commissioners
acted ultra vires.
The Rural Providers identify the following statutes as the key provisions requiring
the Commissioners to adequately fund TUSF:
• First, the Legislature has commanded the Commission and its Commissioners
to “fund” TUSF and pay providers in Section 56.023 by directing them to take
actions the Commission “finds necessary to fund the universal service fund and
make distributions from that fund.” Id. § 56.023.
• Second, the Legislature has directed the Commission (and thus its
Commissioners) that TUSF must be sufficient in size to “make distributions
from the fund” that ensure rural telecommunications services are “available at