TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] consistent with their allegation in the trial court that the PUC Parties’ actions to deny TUSF support
to the Rural Providers “interferes with the investment-backed expectations in owning and
operating a telecommunications company in Texas.” See Hallco Tex., Inc. v. McMullen County,
221 S.W.3d 50, 56 (Tex. 2006) (setting forth factors to be considered when determining whether
regulatory action constitutes “taking,” including extent to which the regulation has interfered with
distinct investment-backed expectations).
Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o person’s property
shall be taken, damaged or destroyed or applied to public use without adequate compensation being
made . . . .” 21 Sovereign immunity “does not shield the State from an action for compensation
under the takings clause.” General Servs. Comm’n v. Little-Tex Insulation Co., 39 S.W.3d 591,
598 (Tex. 2001). Plaintiffs seeking recovery for a taking generally “must prove the government