TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] judgment that the Rural Providers seek pursuant to the UDJA is not redundant relief and that they
have established as a matter of law their entitlement to a declaratory judgment that the
Commissioners are acting ultra vires and that PURA requires them to fully fund TUSF and to
promptly disburse from it based on the Commission’s existing TUSF orders and commitments.
In addition, the Rural Providers request that if we render a declaratory judgment in
their favor, we then remand the case to the trial court for a determination of attorneys’ fees under
the UDJA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009 (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the
court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”).
Here, because the Rural Providers are entitled to maintain their separate claim for UDJA relief, we
conclude that they are not relying on the statute solely as a vehicle to recover attorneys’ fees. See
38
Texas State Bd. of Plumbing Exam’rs v. Associated Plumbing-Heating-Cooling Contractors of