TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See
37
id. Instead, the Rural Providers seek declarations based on their ultra vires claims against the
Commissioners to establish the parameters of the Commissioners’ authority under PURA,
including the statutory requirements that they fully fund TUSF and promptly disburse from it, and
they seek prospective injunctive relief requiring the Commissioners to fully fund TUSF and
promptly disburse from it. See id. (concluding that because requested declaration sought more
than reversal of agency order, APA Section 2001.174 did not provide redundant remedy); see also
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.002(b) (UDJA’s “purpose is to settle and to afford relief from
uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations”). The APA does
not provide any way for the Rural Providers to establish these boundaries on the Commissioners’
statutory authority that would then limit them from underfunding TUSF or from using some
method other than the current payment hierarchy to pay providers less than their ordered amounts