State v. Mumford
[…] addicted to drug use even if the use is recreational.”75 Mumford contends his

admission to selling drugs came from a police interview that was in violation of

Miranda. Mumford does not contend that he did not understand his rights at the time

of the interview, just that Trial Counsel was ineffective in not challenging this

interview.



73
   State v. Deedon, 56 A.2d 660, 662 (Del. 1963); see Allison v. State, 148 A.3d 688 (Del. 2016):
see also State v. McGuiness, 2022 WL 1538488, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. May 13, 2022).
74
   11 Del. C. § 951: “A person is guilty of money laundering when the person knowingly acquires
or maintains an interest in, conceals, possesses, transfers, or transports the proceeds of criminal
activity.
75
   Pt’r. Mot. for Postconviction Relief, D.I. 75, ¶ 7.
                                               21
       During the interview, Detective Reynolds, the officer conducting the

interview, read Mumford his Miranda rights and then stated: