State of Maine v. Rondon Athayde
[…] Leon, 2018 ME 70, ¶ 1 n.1, 186 A.3d 129, reviewing the record in the light most favorable to the defendant to determine if the record would have allowed the jury to find facts 23 that would make concurrent causation a reasonable hypothesis. See State v. Carrillo, 2021 ME 18, ¶ 32, 248 A.3d 193.9 [¶47] “Unless otherwise provided, when causing a result is an element of a crime, causation may be found when the result would not have occurred but for the conduct of the defendant, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause.” 17-A M.R.S. § 33(1) (2018). “In cases in which concurrent causation is generated as an issue, the defendant’s conduct must also have been sufficient by itself to produce the result.” Id. § 33(2). As the Legislature summarized, the relatively recent addition of subsection 2 was to provide “a simplified test to be applied in the event concurrent causation is generated as an issue.