2 BOWERMAN V. FIELD ASSET SERVICES
[…] Henning, 276 Cal. Rptr. 3d
458, 468–69 (Ct. App. 2021); Gonzales v. San Gabriel
Transit, Inc., 253 Cal. Rptr. 3d 681, 701–04 (Ct. App. 2019);
Garcia v. Border Transp. Grp., LLC, 239 Cal. Rptr. 3d 360,
370–71 (Ct. App. 2018).
Here, the class members’ expense reimbursement claims
are not based on a California wage order, but on California
Labor Code § 2802. 11 Nor are they “rooted in” a California
wage order, even though the class members belatedly
invoked Wage Order 16-2001 in their class certification
briefing. Wage Order 16-2001 does not “cover[] most of the
[section 2802] violations alleged,” and its provisions are not
“equivalent or overlapping” with section 2802. Gonzales,
253 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 702, 704. Although section 2802 covers
“all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the
employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or
10
In the absence of controlling authority by the California Supreme
Court, “we follow decisions of the California Court of Appeal unless
there is convincing evidence that the California Supreme Court would
hold otherwise.” Carvalho v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC, 629 F.3d 876,
889 (9th Cir. 2010).