Filed 7/5/22 J.J. v. Superior Court CA3
[…] father. Mother testified that she spent time on the phone with father asking him about
A.C.’s behavior, whether he was crying, and whether the bleeding had stopped because
she was trying to assess the severity of the injury. Mother directed father to call an
ambulance and was told that was being done. Based on this evidence, it is not clear that
the delay was an omission by mother in addition to father. While father did delay, it is
also speculative whether A.C.’s medical outcome worsened due to the delay. In sum,
substantial evidence does not support the court’s order under section 361.5, subdivision
(b)(6).
The juvenile court also found section 361.5, subdivision (b)(5) applicable to
mother. Reunification services need not be provided to a parent when the court finds, by
clear and convincing evidence “[t]hat the child was brought within the jurisdiction of the
court under subdivision (e) of Section 300 because of the conduct of that parent.”
(§ 361.5, subd. (b)(5).) Section 300, subdivision (e) provides: “The child is under five
12
years of age and has suffered severe physical abuse by a parent, or by any person known
by the parent, if the parent knew or reasonably should have known that the person was