Filed 7/5/22 J.J. v. Superior Court CA3
[…] As we shall explain, the ICWA issue is premature, and we therefore reject this
contention.
“The ICWA protects the interests of Indian children and promotes the stability and
security of Indian tribes by establishing minimum standards for removal of Indian
children from their families, and by permitting tribal participation in dependency
15
proceedings. (See 25 U.S.C. § 1902; In re Levi U. (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 191, 195-196.)
A major purpose of the ICWA is to protect ‘Indian children who are members of or are
eligible for membership in an Indian tribe.’ (25 U.S.C. § 1901(3).)” (In re A.W. (2019)
38 Cal.App.5th 655, 662.) The ICWA defines an “ ‘Indian child’ ” as a child who “is
either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe
and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.” (25 U.S.C. § 1903(4).) The
juvenile court and the county welfare department have an affirmative and continuing
duty, beginning at initial contact, to inquire whether a child who is subject to the
proceedings is, or may be, an Indian child. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a); § 224.2,
subd.