Filed 7/5/22 P. v. Cerda CA2/3
[…] 32
offense is more than reputational.” (§ 186.22, subd. (e)(1);
Rodriguez, at pp. 822–823.) (4) Looting, felony vandalism, felony
theft of an access card or account, and other identity fraud crimes
no longer qualify as predicates, while other offenses (kidnapping,
mayhem, torture, and felony extortion) now do so qualify.
(§ 186.22, subd. (e)(1).) (5) The currently charged offense may
not be used to establish the pattern of criminal gang activity.
(Id. at subd. (e)(2).)
Assembly Bill 333 also modified the definition of “criminal
street gang.” Previously, section 186.22 stated that a criminal
street gang was “any ongoing organization, association, or group”
of three or more persons, whether formal or informal. That
language has been changed to “an ongoing, organized association
or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal.”
(§ 186.22, subd. (f), italics added; see People v. Delgado, supra, 74
Cal.App.5th at p. 1086; People v. Lopez, supra, 73 Cal.App.5th at
p. 344.) The previous definition required that the gang’s
“members individually or collectively engage in, or have engaged