People v. Davis
[…] See Pina, 2019 IL App (4th) 170614, ¶ 30; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 11. When read in context, the court’s references to defendant’s failure to comply with probation spoke to its consideration of whether he was likely to comply with the terms of a community-based sentenced—a factor the court was required to consider in mitigation but ultimately found did not apply in this case. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(10) (West 2016) (requiring the court to consider whether the defendant is “particularly likely to comply with the terms of a period of probation”).