2022 IL App (4th) 200671-U FILED
[…] ¶ 29 Moreover, the court’s comments regarding defendant’s conduct while on
probation were entirely proper given its duty to consider how that conduct related to defendant’s
rehabilitative potential. See Pina, 2019 IL App (4th) 170614, ¶ 30; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 11.
When read in context, the court’s references to defendant’s failure to comply with probation
spoke to its consideration of whether he was likely to comply with the terms of a
community-based sentenced—a factor the court was required to consider in mitigation but
ultimately found did not apply in this case. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(10) (West 2016)
(requiring the court to consider whether the defendant is “particularly likely to comply with the
terms of a period of probation”). Although we acknowledge the trial court said little about the
obstructing justice and DUI charges, we agree with the State that “[t]he court referenced
defendant’s conduct on probation in the broader context of considering what sentence would
serve to rehabilitate defendant.”