2022 WI 56
[…] of any of the other jurors." The ill juror responded, "Oh, no.
This has nothing to do with the trial." Id. Ultimately, the
circuit court said, "I've made my record."2
2The State explained to the circuit court that the juror
could not be excused but instead should be dismissed for cause.
It reasoned that the court could not designate the ill juror as
an alternate because "alternates can only be picked at random"
and therefore the court "can't designate her as an alternate per
statute but [the court] can excuse her for a good reason." See
Wis. Stat. § 972.10(7) ("If additional jurors have been
selected . . . and the number remains more than required at
final submission of the cause, the court shall determine by lot
which jurors shall not participate in deliberations and
discharge them.").
3
No. 2018AP942-CR.awb
¶61 Nothing else was presented to illuminate the juror's
condition or otherwise speak to the communications that took
place between the court and the juror. It was not until after
the circuit court made a record of its prior decision to dismiss