DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 520.08 based on the preparation of the RISC on the Second Truck and the
preparation of the first RISC on the First Truck, respectively. Maroone
argued that because Alvarado used his own, incorrect calculation—rather
than the proper formula used to determine finance charges as found in
Nolden v. Summit Financial Corp., 244 So. 3d 322, 327 n.3 (Fla. 4th DCA
2018)—to prove his claims under that statute, Alvarado was not entitled
to damages. We agree.
Alvarado’s claims under these sections fail for two reasons. First, there
was no delinquency. Second, and more importantly, section 520.08 limits
finance charges on new and used motor vehicles depending on the age of
the vehicle. Subsection (1)(b) limits the maximum finance charge to
$11.00 per $100.00 per year on any used vehicle “designated by the
manufacturer by a year model of the same or not more than 2 years prior
to the year in which the sale is made.” Subsection (1)(c) limits the
maximum finance charge to $15.00 per $100.00 per year on year-models
“not more than 4 years prior to the year in which the sale is made.”
Because the First Truck was ultimately determined to be a 1998 vehicle,