Liu v. Georgetown University
[…] In either case, a facially neutral practice, adopted without discriminatory intent, may have effects that are indistinguishable from intentionally discriminatory practices.”) But even putting that mistake aside, the University once again relies on the now-defunct objectively-tangible-harm requirement. Chambers, to be sure, dealt with Title VII, rather than the ADEA. The D.C. Circuit’s reasoning, however, relied principally on the text of Title VII, and the corresponding text of the ADEA tracks Title VII in material respects. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1) (“It shall be unlawful for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age.”) with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,