Filed 7/6/22 Turman v. Parent CA4/3
[…] disposal” when selecting an appropriate method of fluid recovery in a given case. (See In
re Microsoft I-V Cases, supra, 135 Cal.App.4th at p. 724.)
Plaintiffs do not argue that an order directing the payment of unclaimed
class funds to the State Controller’s Office under the Unclaimed Property law is and of
itself improper. Instead, they argue that, because they had designated a cy près recipient
that had been preliminarily approved after inquiries by the trial court, the trial court was
5
Code of Civil Procedure section 384, subdivision (a) provides: “It is the policy of the
State of California to ensure that the unpaid cash residue and unclaimed or abandoned
funds in class action litigation are distributed, to the fullest extent possible, in a manner
designed either to further the purposes of the underlying class action or causes of action,
or to promote justice for all Californians. The Legislature finds that the use of funds for
these purposes is in the public interest, is a proper use of the funds, and is consistent with
essential public and governmental purposes.”
20
therefore compelled to give final approval of the cy près provision of the proposed class
action settlement. Plaintiffs do not cite any authority that supports their argument that
under such circumstances the trial court no longer has discretion to determine the