2022 IL App (2d) 210505-U
[…] [defendant] was engaged in the act of attempting to commit theft inside the Stiffs’ home.”
The court found that the criminal-trespass conviction merged with the residential-burglary
conviction. The court sentenced defendant to four years’ imprisonment. Defendant timely
appealed.
¶ 30 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 31 On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in finding that the State proved, as an
element of residential burglary, that defendant entered the Stiffs’ house with the intent to commit
a theft therein. See 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2018) (“A person commits residential burglary
when he or she knowingly and without authority enters or knowingly and without authority
remains within the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein
a felony or theft.”). He summarizes his contentions as follows:
- 11 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210505-U
“[T]he State’s evidence failed to establish that [he] entered the residence of [Timothy and
Lee] with the intent to commit a theft, an essential element of the offense. None of the