Filed 7/7/22 Brooks v. AmeriHome Mortgage Co. CA2/6
[…] The
court stated: “Plaintiff seeks to have this Court vacate an order
and judgment entered by Judge Jeffrey Bennett in case 20-
540153, Ceballos v. Amerihome Mortgage Co., LLC. This Court
declines to revisit the ruling made by Judge Bennett in the
Ceballos matter.” Brooks filed a notice of appeal, identifying only
the June 29, 2021 “order after judgment” “denying section 663
motion[].”
DISCUSSION
Brooks argues the trial court erred when it denied his
motion to vacate the judgment in the Ceballos Action. We
disagree.
Code of Civil Procedure section 663 provides that a
“judgment or decree, . . . based upon a decision by the court . . .
may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and
vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment
entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting
the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a
different judgment: [¶] (1) Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for
the decision . . . . [¶] (2) A judgment or decree not consistent
with or not supported by the special verdict.” (Emphasis added.)
“‘A superior court is but one tribunal, even if it be composed
of numerous departments. . . . An order made in one department
during the progress of a cause can neither be ignored nor
3
overlooked in another department . . . .’ [Citation.] ‘Where a